Central Catholic girls golf team wins district championship

Central Catholic girls golf team wins district championship

Area roundup

Central Catholic girls golf team wins district title 

Kristen Belden shot 82 to lead Central Catholic to the team title in Wednesday’s Division II girls golf district tournament at Sable Creek. 

The Crusaders shot 353 and finished four strokes ahead of runner-up Marlington. Both Central and Marlington advance to next week’s state tournament. 

Marlington’s Jayden Mitchell finished third overall with a 78. Belden came in fourth. 

Tusky Valley’s Susan Thompson advances to state 

Tusky Valley’s Susan Thompson earned a state berth in the Division II girls golf district tournament at Cambridge Country Club. 

Thompson finished runner-up with a 77. Sammi Miller of team champion Garaway was medalist with a 74. 

Thompson secured the tournament’s only individual state berth. 

More:OHSAA releases fourth weekly Ohio high school football computer rankings

Area results

Girls golf 

Elms Division I Sectional 

Winner, Loser 

Elms Country Club, par 72 

Team scores 

(Top four teams advance to district tournament) 

x-1, Jackson 325; 2, Green 325; 3, Hoover 333; 4, Louisville 336; 5, Cloverleaf 358; 6, Lake 362; 7, Wooster 367; 8, Medina 376; 9, Wadsworth 377; 10, Perry 382; 11, Springfield 397; 12, GlenOak 398; 13, Massillon 413; 14, Copley 428; 15, Hoban 440; 16, Alliance 454; 17, Norton 500. 

x-Won team title on fifth-player scorecard. 

Medalist 

Madison Reemsnyder (GlenOak) 71. 

Individual district qualifiers 

Madison Reemsnyder (GlenOak) 71, Sophia Rosa (Perry) 76, Arianna Kaser (Wadsworth) 76, Jill Donnelly (Cloverleaf) 85. 

Area scores: 

Alliance: Eversdyke 102, Huff 104, Runion 119, Walker 129. GlenOak: Reemsnyder 71, Schorsten 92, Kendrick 116, Hershberger 119. Green: DeMuesy 75, Pulley 75, Liptak 76, Belacic 99, Shocklee 99. Hoover: Ellis 79, Blackburn 83, Kemp 85, Porter 86. Jackson: Wright 73, Porter 79, Nikolaidis 83, Colangelo 90. Lake: Potashnik 86, Nicols 89, Mast 93, Fedor 94. Louisville: Strouse 78, Ralston 79, Davis 86, L’Amoreaux 93. Massillon: Findley 98, Hannon 98, Maag 106, Hout 111. Perry: Rosa 76, Gales 93, Lucas 104. Adams 109. 

HS golf:GlenOak’s Madison Reemsnyder, Jackson girls win Division I golf sectional titles

Green's Emily Liptak chips onto the green on hole sixteen at The Elms during the Division I sectional Wednesday, October 6, 2021.

Sable Creek Division II District 

Sable Creek, par 72 

Team scores 

(Top three teams advance to state tournament) 

1, Central Catholic 353; 2, Marlington 357; 3, Independence 373; 4, Hawken 380; 5, St. Vincent-St. Mary 382; 6, Southeast 395; 7, Columbia 398; 8, Laurel 431; 9, Ursuline 439; 10, Columbiana 452; 11, Hubbard 459; 12, Lakeview 505. 

Medalist 

Ella Wong (Hawken) 73. 

Individual state qualifiers 

Ella Wong (Hawken) 73, Kylee Purdy (Northwestern) 77, Samantha Turk (VASJ) 83. 

Area scores 

Central Catholic: Kr. Belden 82, Ka. Belden 89, Harold, 89, Colucy 93. Marlington: Mitchell 78, Mort 83, Warner 84, Kuhlman 112. 

Credit: Source link