#FAWNL: Home Park and County Ground host women’s games this weekend

#FAWNL: Home Park and County Ground host women’s games this weekend

Plymouth Argyle’s Home Park. (Photo by Pete Norton/Getty Images)

Plymouth Argyle’s Home Park and Swindon Town’s County Ground host FA Women’s National League matches this Sunday.

Plymouth look to put five defeats in six behind them as they entertain Southern Premier leaders Ipswich Town, who are chasing a tenth straight win.

Southampton FC also have a 100% record in the same division, which will be tested at third-placed Bridgwater.

Wolves are the one unbeaten team in the Northern Premier and they visit eleventh-placed Sheffield FC.

Swindon Town are without a win so far and take on Exeter City at the County Ground, with their visitors three points short of Division 1 South West’s top two, Southampton Women’s FC and Cheltenham Town.

Swindon Town Women play at County Ground
Swindon Town’s County Ground. (Photo by Alex Burstow/Getty Images)

Sunday 31 October (2pm)

Northern Premier

Burnley v West Bromwich Albion (Lancashire FA County Ground)
Fylde v Brighouse Town (Kellamergh Park)
Huddersfield Town v Derby County (Shelley FC)
Middlesbrough v Hull City (Billingham Town FC)
Sheffield FC v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v Nottingham Forest (Norton CC & MWI)

Southern Premier

Bridgwater United v Southampton FC (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Cardiff City LFC v Oxford United (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Chichester & Selsey v Milton Keynes Dons (Selsey FC)
Crawley Wasps v Hounslow (Horley Leisure Centre)
Gillingham v Keynsham Town (Rochester United Sports Ground)
London Bees v Portsmouth (Barnet FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Ipswich Town (Plymouth Argyle FC)

Division 1 Midlands

Bedworth United v Lincoln City (Bedworth Utd FC)
Boldmere St Michaels v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Burton Albion v Sporting Khalsa (Rocester FC)
Leafield Athletic v Peterborough United (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Wem Town v Holwell Sports (Butler Sports Centre)
Solihull Moors v Long Eaton United (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Barnsley v Durham Cestria (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
FC United of Manchester v Chorley (Broadhurst Park Stadium)
Liverpool Feds v Chester le Street Town (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Bradford City (Norton Sports Complex)

Division 1 South East

Actonians v Kent Football United (Middlesex FA County Ground)
Billericay Town v Harlow Town (Billericay Town FC)
Enfield Town v Cambridge City (Enfield Town FC)
Norwich City v Cambridge United (The Nest)
Queens Park Rangers v Hashtag United (Hanwell Town FC)
Stevenage v London Seaward (Herts FA County Ground)

Division 1 South West

AFC Bournemouth v Maidenhead United (Verwood Town FC)
Buckland Athletic v Southampton Women’s (Buckland Athletic FC)
Chesham United v Cheltenham Town (Chesham Utd FC)
Poole Town v Larkhall Athletic (Dorset County FA Ground)
Swindon Town v Exeter City (Swindon Town FC)

Vitality #WomensFACup: 2020/21 Semi-Finals this Sunday

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter


Credit: Source link