Gavin Shamblen Dylan Maninga Susan Thompson boys girls sectional golf

Gavin Shamblen Dylan Maninga Susan Thompson boys girls sectional golf

Central Catholic’s Gavin Shamblen and Lake Center Christian’s Dylan Maninga earned individual district berths during Tuesday’s Division III boys golf sectional tournament at Salem Hills Golf Club. 

Shamblen shot 77 and finished second overall. Maninga came in third with an 80. 

Mogadore’s Dillon Pendergast was medalist with a 75. He helped lead the Wildcats to the team title. 

Girls golf 

Susan Thompson leads Tusky Valley to sectional win 

Tusky Valley opened the postseason with a win in the Division II sectional tournament at Carrollton Meadows. 

The Trojans shot 325 and finished 10 strokes ahead of runner-up Garaway. Carrollton came in fourth at 362 and also advanced to next Wednesday’s district tournament at Cambridge. 

Tusky Valley’s Susan Thompson was medalist with a 73. Carrollton’s Ashlee Garner shot 79 and finished third. 

Boys golf 

Windmill Lakes Division II Sectional 

Windmill Lakes Golf Course 

Team scores 

(Top three teams advance to district tournament) 

1, Rootstown 337; 2, Struthers 349; 3, Ursuline 355; 4, Salem 360; 5, Waterloo 361; 6, Tuslaw 374; 7, Field 378; 8, Mooney 379; 9, Hubbard 391; 10, Poland Seminary 394; 11, Champion 409; 12, Southeast 426; 13, Garfield 427. 

Medalist 

Rocco Turner (Mooney) 74. 

Individual district qualifiers 

Rocco Turner (Mooney) 74, Nick Colbert (Salem) 85, Ken Williams (Champion) 86. 

Area scores 

Salem: Colbert 85, Ford 87, Rhodes 89, Colian 99, Reid 99. Tuslaw: Back 93, Smith 93, Bolitho 94, Sibila 94. 

Salem Hills Division III Sectional 

Salem Hills Golf Club 

Team scores 

(Top three teams advance to district tournament): 

1, Mogadore 341; 2, Columbiana 349; 3, Mineral Ridge 350; 4, United 370; 5, Lake Center Christian 374; 6, Central Catholic 378; 7, Southern Local 382; 8, David Anderson 385; 9, East Palestine 392; 10, Springfield 410; 11, Heartland Christian 411; 12, Lowellville 415; 13, East Canton 415; 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 441. 

Medalist 

Dillon Pendergast (Mogadore) 75. 

Individual district qualifiers 

Gavin Shamblen (Central Catholic) 77, Dylan Maninga (Lake Center Christian) 80, Garrett Wallace (David Anderson) 83. 

Area scores 

Central Catholic: Shamblen 77, M. Duncan 95, A. Duncan 102, Haig 104. East Canton: Deutschman 89, Kandel 97, Menegay 113, Snyder 116. Lake Center Christian: Maninga 80, Spickard 94, Lamiell 96, Osborne 104.St. Thomas Aquinas: Longa 96, Hawkins 101, Tabellion 105, Hadden 139. 

Alliance Shamrock Shootout 

Team scores

1, Hoban 308; 2, Canfield A 328; 3, Boardman 332; 4, Walsh Jesuit 336; 5, Massillon 336; 6, Louisville 339; 7, GlenOak 345; 8, Canfield B 357; 9, Green 365; 10, Carrollton 388; 11, McKinley 122. 

Medalist

Charlie Hite (Hoban) 75. 

Area scores 

Alliance: Hood 75, Young 94. Carrollton: Brooks 93, Maple 97, Taylor 99, Birong 99. GlenOak: Sieloff 81, Whitmer 86, Caldwell 88, Phister 90. Green: B. Trejbal 89, C.Trejbal 91, Raymond 91, Lindsey 94. Louisville: Mayle 81, Karcher 84, Root 85, Miller 89. Massillon: Jenkins 78, Lautenschleger 79, Marsh 83, Morgan 96. McKinley: Demetro 115, Hunt 122, Capobianco 123, Mullins 126. 

Jackson 164, Lake 164 

Shady Hollow, par 36 

Jackson: Kish 39, Hoover 39, Chevalier 43, Kasler 43, Dylewski 43. Lake: Stepic 39, Armstrong 41, Horning 42, Marshall 42, Dusman 44. 

Records: Jackson 5-1, Lake 5-1. 

Note: Jackson won on a fifth-card tiebreaker.

Grace Miller (right) of Perry goes for the kill as Sophie M. Smith of GlenOak defends during their game at Perry on Tuesday.

Girls golf 

Carroll Meadows Division II Sectional 

Carroll Meadows Golf Course 

Team scores 

(Top six teams advance to district tournament) 

1, Tusky Valley 325; 2, Garaway 335; 3, Fort Frye 359; 4, Carrollton 362; 5, Indian Valley 400; 6, River View 412; 7, Claymont 425; 8, Newcomerstown 445; 9, Edison 447; 10, West Muskingum 463; 11, River 472; 12, St. Clairsville 481; 13, Ridgewood 501. 

Medalist 

Susan Thompson (Tusky Valley) 73. 

Individual district qualifiers 

Piper Olson (Tusky Central Catholic) 84, Breanna Flood (Barnesville) 85, Brooke Chamberlain 85, Alivia Edwards (Claymont) 86, Brianna Mortimer (Philo) 86, Jocelyn Scalambrino (Claymont) 88. 

Area scores 

Carrollton: Garner 79, Hostetler 87, Moore 96, Nist 100. Malvern: Brown 103. Minerva: Weiss 98, Lukowski 117, Miller 118. Sandy Valley: Moriconi 90, Lutz 118, DeFord 143. Tusky Valley: Thompson 73, K. Rohr 80, A. Rohr 84, Wright 88.

Grace Miller of Perry goes for the kill as Sophie E. Smith of GlenOak defends during their game at Perry on Tuesday.

Volleyball 

Perry 32-25-25, GlenOak 30-8-13 

Top servers: G. Miller (P) 15 points. Kills leaders: G. Miller (P) 21, Sophie E. Smith (GO) 5, Ayers (GO) 5. Assists leaders: Mohr (P) 37, DeSarro (GO) 10. Defensive leaders: H. Miller (P) 23 digs, Ayers (GO) 10 digs, Jannelli (P) 5 blocks, Sophie M. Smith (GO) 5 blocks.  

Lake 25-25-25, McKinley 12-12-7 

Top servers: Culler (M) 3 points, 1 ace. Kills leaders: Johnson (M) 3. Assists leaders: Wilder (M) 7. Defensive leaders: Johnson (M) 4 blocks, Blakely (M) 3 digs. JV: Lake won. 

Records: McKinley 4-9, 0-5 

Northwest 25-25-25, Fairless 4-13-15 

Top servers: Bottomley (NW) 22 points, 6 aces. Kills leaders: Cudnik (NW) 10. Assists leaders: Cunningham (NW) 22. Defensive leaders: Cudnik (NW) 5 blocks, Kuhn (NW) 2 blocks.  

Records: Northwest 10-5, 5-3; Fairless 2-14, 0-8 

Alliance 25-25-25, Minerva 14-19-23 

Top servers: Mullaly (A) 4 aces. Kills leaders: Grisez (A) 9. Assists leaders: Reese (A) 24. Defensive leaders: Hatcher (A) 22 digs.  

Records: Alliance 7-6, 4-3.

Lydia Ayers (left) of GlenOak goes for the kill while being defended by Maddie Knop (right) of Perry during their game at Perry on Tuesday.

West Branch 25-25-25, Carrollton 17-20-21 

Top servers: Mercer (WB) 9 points, 1 ace, Pidgeon (C) 7 points, 2 aces. Kills leaders: Mercer (WB) 12, Leslie (C) 6, McClelland (C) 6. Assists leaders: Rush (WB) 36, Wade (C) 15. Defensive leaders: Mercer (WB) 14 digs, Peters (WB) 14 digs, Burgett (C) 7 digs, Keyser (C) 7 digs, Hafner (C) 3 blocks. 

Records: West Branch 13-1, 5-1; Carrollton 3-13, 2-5. 

Louisville 22-25-25-25, Tuslaw 25-18-19-21 

Top servers: Adelman (L) 15 points, Haren (L) 5 aces. Kills leaders: Sypolt (L) 13. Assists leaders: Burick (L) 42. Defensive leaders: Davis (L) 19 digs, Sypolt (L) 2 blocks, Burick (L) 2 blocks. JV: Louisville 25-22, 24-26, 25-22. 

Records: Louisville 7-8. 

St. Thomas Aquinas 25-23-25-25, Southeast 22-25-16-21 

Top servers: Hiestand (STA) 5 aces, Hoffman (STA) 5 aces. Kills leaders: Hunter (STA) 12, Hiestand (STA) 12. Assists leaders: McKenna (STA) 33. Defensive leaders: Hiestand (STA) 12 digs, 2 solo blocks, 3 block assists. 

Lake Center Christian 25-25-25, Mogadore 17-20-24 

Top servers: Sommers (LCC) 3 aces. Kills leaders: Ickes (LCC) 20. Assists leaders: Wilson (LCC) 32. Defensive leaders: Ickes (LCC) 4 blocks. JV: Mogadore 26-24, 16-25, 25-14. 

Garaway 25-25-25, Malvern 4-14-12 

Top servers: Decker (M) 2 points, 2 aces. Kills leaders: Powers (M) 4. Assists leaders: Brothers (M) 7. Defensive leaders: Powers (M) 8 digs, 2 blocks. JV: Garaway won in two sets. 

Records: Malvern 1-13, 1-5.

Sophie E. Smith (24) and Sophie M. Smith (31) of GlenOak try to block the kill attempt by Grace Miller (9) of Perry during their game at Perry on Tuesday.

Girls tennis 

Jackson 5, Laurel 0 

Singles: Altman (J) d. Iyer 6-0, 6-2; P. Reese (J) d. Davies 6-0, 6-1; R. Williams (J) d. Klie 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Shanmugam/A. Williams (J) d. Goel/Sherwin 6-2, 6-1; Wright/Rawal (J) d. Horrigan/Estancanous 6-0, 6-2. 

Louisville 3, Manchester 2 

Singles: Kibler (L) d. A. Le 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (L) d. Kay 6-3, 6-2; Yarnall (L) d. Kepler 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Burris/E. Le (M) d. Menegay/Taylor 6-2, 7-5; Clark/Carpenter (M) d. Woolf/Dawa 3-6, 1-5 ret. 

Records: Louisville 10-4; Manchester 11-5. 

Canton South 4, Salem 1 

Singles: Zaleski (CS) d. Hamilton 6-2, 6-0; Hammers (S) d. Laughlin 6-2, 4-6, (10-8); Sonntag (CS) d. Sargent 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Daniels/Wilkinson (CS) d. Haas/McFarland 6-1, 6-2; Clark/Nichols (CS) d. Tonkinson/Humphries 6-2, 6-4 

Records: Canton South 8-8, 3-3. 

West Branch 4, Lordstown 1 

Singles: DeBernardo (L) d. Zion 6-0, 6-3; Gabrelcik (WB) d. Zubia 6-2, 6-3; Johnston (WB) d. Lickwar 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Tubbs/Fetters (WB) d. Chick/Owen 6-0, 6-0; Loudon/Slutz (WB) won by forfeit. 

Records: West Branch 12-2, Lordstown 0-7.

Brooke Janelli (7) of Perry returns a volley during their game against GlenOak at Perry on Tuesday. Also visible for the Panthers are Tracie Crookston (6), Hope Miller (22) and Regan Elliott (8).

Boys soccer 

Lake 3, Hoover 2 

Goals: Giganti (L) 2, VanNatta (H), Nshimiye (H), Grisan (L). Shots: Hoover 9-5. Corner kicks: 0-0. Halftime: Hoover 2-1 JV: Hoover 5-0.

GlenOak 3, Fitch 2 

Goals: Franz (GO), Walls (GO), Velickovic (GO), Sahli (F), Emerick (F). Assists: Velickovic (GO) 2. Saves: Sorrels (F) 5, Richards (GO) 4, Schweikert (GO) 1. Shots on goal: GlenOak 8-6. Corner kicks: GlenOak 8-4. Halftime: GlenOak 3-2. JV: Fitch 1-0. 

Records: GlenOak 7-5, Fitch 2-7-1. 

Jackson 10, McKinley 0 

Goals: Brown (J) 3, Fahmy (J), Duckworth (J), Buckler (J), Freetage (J), Cook (J), Jaber (J), Corsi (J). Assists: Buckler (J) 2, Hattery (J) 2, Freetage (J) 2, Burgess (J), Balcom (J), Grant (J), Hoover (J). Saves: Cipriano (J) 1, Floom (J) 1. Shots: Jackson 4-2, Corner kicks: 6-0. Halftime: Jackson 7-0. 

Records: Jackson 9-0-4, 5-0. 

Perry 1, Green 1

Goals: Bowe (P), Lucey (G). Assists: Tongret (P). Saves: Secrest (P) 7, Barty (G) 6. Shots: Green 8-7. Halftime: 0-0 

Records: Perry 5-5-2 

Canton South 2, West Branch 0 

Goals: Noll (CS). Assists: Kennedy (CS), Hole (CS). Saves: Weingart (WB) 11. Shots: Canton South 12-0. Corner kicks: Canton South 10-0. Halftime: Canton South 1-0.

Natalie Stepanovich of GlenOak returns a volley during their game at Perry on Tuesday. Also visible for the Golden Eagles is Sydney Stepanovich (2).

Salem 1, Alliance 0 

Saves: Heslop (A) 5. Shots: Salem 7-5. Corner kicks: Salem 8-4. Halftime: Salem 1-0. 

Records: Salem 8-5, Alliance 4-10. 

St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Southeast 0 

Goals: Walsh (STA). Assists: Miller (STA). Saves: Leone (STA) 5, DeBella (SE) 3. Shots: Southeast 5-4. Corner kicks: Southeast 4-0. Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0. 

Records: St. Thomas Aquinas 2-6, 2-3; Southeast 2-8-2, 0-5-2. 

Wadsworth 2, Louisville 0 

Goals: Brooks (W), Herbert (W). Halftime: 0-0. JV: Wadsworth 2-0. 

Records: Louisville 4-4-2. 

Marlington 2, Minerva 0 

Saves: Boone (Min) 7, Marlington 4. Shots: Marlington 11-5. Corner kicks: Marlington 3-2. 

Girls soccer 

Carrollton 4, Indian Creek 4 

Goals: Rutledge (C) 3, Starkey (IC) 2, Shockey (C), Sewart (IC), Blackburn (IC). Assists: Elson (C), Shockey (C). Saves: Ratkovec (IC) 6, Ohler (C) 2. 

Records: Carrollton 6-5-1. 

Regan Elliott of Perry returns a volley during their game against GlenOak at Perry on Tuesday. Also visible for the Panthers is Hope Miller (22).

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL 

BOYS GOLF 

Canton South, Fairless, Manchester, Northwest, West Branch at Division II sectional tournament (Elms Country Club), 9 

Malvern, Tusky Valley at Division III sectional tournament (Cambridge Country Club), 9 

GIRLS SOCCER 

Jackson at McKinley, 7 

Lake at Hoover, 7 

Perry at Green, 7 

Massillon at Sandy Valley, 7 

GIRLS TENNIS 

Hoover at Kenston, 4 

Green at Louisville, 4:15 

VOLLEYBALL 

East Canton at Canton South, 6 

Highland at Central Catholic, 7 

COLLEGE 

MEN’S SOCCER 

Mount Union at Wooster, 4 

MEN’S TENNIS 

Walsh at Oberlin, 11 

WOMEN’S SOCCER 

Geneva at Mount Union, 7 

WOMEN’S TENNIS 

Walsh at Oberlin, 1

Brooke Janelli (7) and Regan Elliott (8) try to block the kill attempt of Sophie E. Smith, bottom right, during their game at Perry on Tuesday. Also visible for the the Golden Eagles Olivia DeSarro (19).

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL 

BOYS GOLF 

Cloverleaf at Louisville, 3:45 

BOYS SOCCER 

Jackson at Brunswick, 7 

Firestone at Hoover, 7 

Highland at GlenOak, 7 

McKinley at Ellet, 7 

GIRLS GOLF 

Green at Highland, 1:45 

GIRLS SOCCER 

Lake Center Christian at Central Catholic, 7 

GIRLS TENNIS 

Massillon at Perry, 4:30 

VOLLEYBALL 

Buckeye Trail at Malvern, 5:30 

Salem at Marlington, 6 

GlenOak at Orrville, 6:30 

Rootstown at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 

Green at Jackson, 7 

McKinley at Hoover, 7 

Perry at Lake, 7 

Sandy Valley at Claymont, 7 

COLLEGE 

FOOTBALL 

Ashland vs. Walsh at GlenOak Bob Commings Field, 7 

MEN’S SOCCER 

Cedarville at Walsh, 5:30 

Malone at Lake Erie, 6 

WOMEN’S SOCCER 

Ashland at Walsh, 3 

Lake Erie at Malone, 6:30 

Credit: Source link