New Hartford, Poland girls soccer advance to state semifinals; West Canada Valley, Morrisville-Eaton to square off in Section III 8-man final; SUNY Poly men’s soccer wins NAC Championship

New Hartford, Poland girls soccer advance to state semifinals; West Canada Valley, Morrisville-Eaton to square off in Section III 8-man final; SUNY Poly men’s soccer wins NAC Championship

GIRLS SOCCER
NYSPHSAA Class A Regional Final
New Hartford 5, Massena 0*

Freshman Caroline Sekula scored three goals to lead the Spartans to the Class A regional title and a spot in the state semifinals next week.

Talia Vitullo notched a goal and an assist, and Allison Falvo scored as well as state-ranked No. 1 New Hartford remains unbeaten at 21-0 this season. Anna Rayhill had two assists, with Makenzie Desmarais also chipping in with a helper.

The Spartans will take on Clarkstown North out of Section I on Nov. 13 at 3 p.m. at Tompkins Cortland Community College for a spot in the state championship game.


GIRLS SOCCER
NYSPHSAA Class C Regional Final
Elmira Notre Dame 1, Sauquoit Valley 0*

Ava Mustico scored the games only goal as a tremendous season ends in heartbreak for the Indians.

Sauquoit Valley ends the season at 19-1 overall, and as the Section III Class C champions.


GIRLS SOCCER
NYSPHSAA Class D Regional Final
Poland 4, Schenevus 3*

Lexi Bates scored a pair of goals to help lead the Tornadoes to another Class D regional title. Lilly McColley and Maddison Haver also scored with Lily Martin and Ava Malin notching assists.

The reigning Class D state champs return to the state semifinals for the second season in a row as they’ll take on Section IX’s Chateaugay on Nov. 13 at 5:30 p.m. for a spot in the state championship game.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Section III 8-man semifinals
Morrisville-Eaton 44, South Lewis 6*

Nick Brady threw two touchdown passes and had one rushing TD with James Dapson registering two receiving and one rushing touchdowns to lead the Warriors to the Section III 8-man championship game.

Cale Marland and Jason Schlotzhauer each found the end zone as well.

Morrisville-Eaton remains unbeaten at 9-0 and will face West Canada Valley at the Carrier Dome on Nov. 12 at 2 p.m. for the 8-man title.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Section III 8-man semifinals
West Canada Valley 58, Weedsport 18*

John Michael got it done on both sides of the field with two rushing touchdowns and an interception return for touchdown to lead the Indians to the Section III 8-man final.

Brayden Shepardson (1 rush, 1 pass), Michael Tubia Jr., Iain Farber, Joshua Grabowski, and Azriel Diaz all touched paydirt as well.

West Canada improves to 7-1 overall and will take on Morrisville-Eaton at the Carrier Dome on Nov. 12 at 2 p.m. for the 8-man title.


MEN’S SOCCER
NAC Championship
SUNY Poly 1*, UMaine-Farmington 1 (SUNY Poly wins PK shootout 6-5)*

The Wildcats are the 2021 North Atlantic Conference champions, in the program’s first year in the conference, winning a thriller that went the distance.

SUNY Poly trailed 1-0 at halftime, but after a foul in the box, Wakeley Banker converted on the ensuing penalty kick to tie the game in the 65th minute.

No one would score for the remainder of regulation nor through two overtime periods leading to a penalty kick shootout to decide the champion.

The first five kickers for each team scored, a streak that would be snapped on the Beavers’ sixth shot as Wildcats keeper Darah Foley, in his debut, made a huge stop to give his team a chance to win. On the next shot, Matthew McCord converted to clinch the title victory.

Foley was named tournament MVP for his performance, which leads SUNY Poly to its first NCAA Tournament appearance since 2013.


Other Scores:
AHL
Comets 5, Marlies 2

CROSS COUNTRY
Section III Championship
New Hartford girls win Class B title
Oriskany girls win Class D-2 title
VVS boys win Class C title
Camden’s Elizabeth Lucason wins girls Class B race with time of 19:19.8
Full results here

WOMEN’S FIELD HOCKEY
Empire 8 Championship
St. John Fisher 3, Utica 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER
NESCAC semifinals
Wesleyan 2, Hamilton 0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Colgate 3, Navy 1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Rochester 42, Hartwick 28
SUNY Morrisville 13, Brockport 7
Middlebury 28, Hamilton 12
Alfred 24, Utica 17

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Utica 9, Lebanon Valley 0
Harvard 5, Colgate 1

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Yale 4, Colgate 0
Utica 8, Arcadia 0

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Union 65, Hartwick 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Hartwick 54, Union 40
Utica 86, SUNY Delhi 37

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hartwick 189, Nazareth 98

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Nazareth 207, Hartwick 87

ABA
Binghamton Bulldogs 120, Herkimer Originals 106

* – Game highlights included in attached video

If you would like you team’s results included, call in scores and stats to: (315)768-2254 or email us at: sports@wktv.com


Credit: Source link