This Week in Local Sports: Dos Pueblos to Host First Cross Country Meet | Sports

This Week in Local Sports: Dos Pueblos to Host First Cross Country Meet | Sports

High school cross country teams start their full season of competition on Wednesday as Dos Pueblos hosts the Channel League Preview Meet on its on-campus course.

San Marcos, Santa Barbara, Lompoc, Cabrillo and Santa Ynez will join the Chargers in their first full-league competition since 2019 on Wednesday. Last fall was canceled by the COVID-19 pandemic. The teams took part in three dual-meet races during the spring.

Also this week, several top boys water polo teams come to town for the Santa Barbara Invitational at the SBHS, San Marcos and Dos Pueblos pools.

The field includes Orange County powers Huntington Beach, Mater Dei, JSerra and Laguna Beach, as well as Loyola and Mira Costa.

Also in the the field is Brunswick School of Greenwich, Ct. The program is a six-time defending regional champion.

In football, the first Santa Barbara-San Marcos Big Game at the renovated Peabody Stadium is on Friday night. The host Dons are 2-1 and the Royals 2-0. This is the first time in decades that the game will be a non-league contest. For this season, Santa Barbara is in the Channel League and San Marcos in the Pacific View League. In the 1960s, San Marcos played in the old Santa Barbara County League.

Here is a look at this week’s schedule of events:

Monday, Sept. 6

Men’s Soccer

UCSB at Stanford, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain, Montana at Westmont, 3:15 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Rocky Mountain, Montana at Westmont, 12:30 p.m.

Women’s Golf

SBCC at WSC No. 2, Bakersfield

Tuesday, Sept. 7

Girls Volleyball

Ventura at Santa Barbara, 6:30 p.m.

Hart at San Marcos, 6:30 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Newbury Park, 6 p.m.

Santa Ynez at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Boys Water Polo

Newbury Park at Carpinteria, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Taft at SBCC, 2 p.m.

Men’s Soccer 

Taft at SBCC, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 8

Women’s Volleyball

Westcliff at Westmont, 7 p.m.

SBCC at Fullerton, 6 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Carpinteria at Bishop Diego, 6:30 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Santa Ynez, 6 p.m.

Cross County

Channel League Preseason Meet at Dos Pueblos, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Golf

San Luis Obispo at Santa Ynez, 3 p.m.

Boys Water Polo

St. Joseph at Cabrillo, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 9

Football

Channel Islands at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

San Marcos at Cabrillo, 6:30 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 6:30 p.m.

Villanova at Bishop Diego, 6 p.m.

Lompoc at Santa Ynez, 6 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Arroyo Grande at San Marcos, 3 p.m.

Santa Paula at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 p.m.

Women’s soccer

UCSB at Fresno State, 7 p.m.

Boys Water Polo

Santa Barbara Invitational

Carpinteria at Malibu Tournament

Friday, Sept.10

Football

San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m

Dos Pueblos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Redondo Union, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Arroyo Grande, 7 p .m.

Royal at Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

San Marcos at SLO Tournament

Bishop Diego at Viewpoint Tournament

Women’s Soccer

Fresno at SBCC, 2 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UCSB at Cornell, 4 p.m.

Citrus at SBCC, 7 p.m.

Marymount at Westmont, 4 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball

Westmont at Life Pacific, 7 p.m.

Women’s Water Polo

SBCC at Cuesta Tournament

Boys Water Polo

Santa Barbara Invitational

Morro Bay at Santa Ynez 3:15 p.m.

Carpinteria at Malibu Tournament

Saturday, Sept. 11

Football

West L.A. at SBCC, 1 p.m.

Men’s Water Polo

UCSB at IE Classic, Redlands

Women’s Water Polo

SBCC at Cuesta Tournament

Women’s Soccer

Westmont at Eastern Oregon

Women’s Volleyball

Vanguard at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

San Marcos at SLO Tournament

Bishop Diego at Viewpoint Tournament

Boys Water Polo

Santa Barbara Invitational

Carpinteria at Malibu Tournament

Cross Country

Cabrillo, Santa Barbara, Dos Pueblos at Ojai Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 12

Men’s Soccer

UCSB at Colgate, 4 p.m.

Women’s soccer

UCSB at Pepperdine, 2 p.m.

Men’s Water Polo

UCSB at IE Classic, Redlands


Credit: Source link