Vitality #WomensFACup: 182 teams commence the qualifiers

Vitality #WomensFACup: 182 teams commence the qualifiers

New EFL venue, Gander Green Lane, hosts Women’s FA Cup action on 12 September. (Photo: MI News via Imago)

The 2021/2022 Vitality Women’s FA Cup competition gets underway this weekend with 182 teams playing in the first round qualifying.

Sutton United host Meridian at the EFL’s newest ground, Gander Green Lane, Woking have free admission for the visit of Abbey Rangers to Kingfield, home to the National League club.

Sherwood entertain former Wembley finalists Notts County, who were runners-up before folding and reforming.

Shanklin have an earlier kick off at QK Southampton, presumably to catch the ferry back to the Isle of Wight afterwards.

Click here for the venues of all ties.

The prize fund has £400 allocated to winning clubs in Sunday’s tie, with losing sides collecting £100.

VITALITY WOMEN’S FA CUP
FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING
SUNDAY 12 SEPTEMBER (2pm)

Birtley Town v Hartlepool Pools Youth
Darlington v CLS Amazons
Penrith v Leam Rangers
Stanwix v Bishop Auckland
West Allotment v Carlisle United
Guisborough Town v Gateshead
Durham United v Workington Reds
Thornaby v Boro Rangers
Epworth Town Colts Belles v SJR Worksop
Dronfield Town v Barnsley FC
South Cave Sporting Club v Altofts
Appleby Frodingham v Grimsby Borough
Yorkshire Amateur v Hull United
Ripon City v Hepworth United
Harworth Colliery v Cleethorpes Town
Silsden v Farsley Celtic Juniors
Ashton United v Hindley Juniors
Didsbury v Nantwich Town
Macclesfield Town v Pilkington
Penwortham Town v Northwich Vixens
Warrington Wolves v Blackburn CSC
Ashton Town Lionesses v West Kirby
Sandbach United v BRNESC
Alder v Haslingden
Runcorn Linnets v Preston North End
Salford City Lionesses v Curzon Ashton
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Egerton
Hinckley v Nottingham Trent University
Bugbrooke St Michaels v Rugby Town
Sherwood v Notts County

Sherwood face former finalists
Photo: @sherwoodfcwomen

Coalville Town v Leicester Road
Anstey Nomads v Ketton
Thrapston Town v Rugby Borough
Arnold Eagles v Nuneaton Borough
Westfields v Staffordshire Victoria
Solihull Sporting v Balls To Cancer
Walsall v Shrewsbury Town
Droitwich Spa v AFC Telford United
Kingfisher v Port Vale
Walsall Wood v Sedgley & Gornal United
Sandwell v Redditch Borough
Shifnal Town v Wyrley
Doveridge v Cookley Sports
Knowle v Darlaston Town
March Town United v Haverhill Rovers
Newmarket Town v AFC Sudbury
Wootton Blue Cross v Garston
Rayleigh Town v Southend United CSC
Chelmsford City v Houghton Athletic
Herts Vipers v Hemel Hempstead Town
Sutton United v Meridian
Cray Valley v Tunbridge Wells Foresters
Bexhill United v Glebe
Hastings United v Regents Park Rangers
Phoenix Sports v Bromley
Borough Green v Ramsgate
Eversley & California v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Caversham United v Warminster Town
AFC Acorns v Leatherhead
Badshot Lea v Burgess Hill Town

Woking FC Ladies
Photo: @wokingfcladies

Woking v Abbey Rangers
Steyning Town v Eastbourne Town
Woodingdean v Seaford Town
Chichester City v Montpelier Villa
Hassocks v Eastbourne United
QK Southampton v Shanklin (1pm)
Fleet Town v Shaftesbury
Bursledon v AFC Stoneham
Gloucester City v Weston Super Mare
Almondsbury v Olveston United
Downend Flyers v Paulton Rovers
Chipping Sodbury Town v AEK Boco
Pucklechurch Sports v Bristol Rovers
Ottery St Mary v RNAS Culdrose
Feniton v Signal Box Oak Villa
Liskeard Athletic v Callington Town

#FAWNLCup: Devon derby in Determining Round

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter


Credit: Source link