Vitality #WomensFACup 1st Rd: Shrewsbury Town Women play at New Meadow

Vitality #WomensFACup 1st Rd: Shrewsbury Town Women play at New Meadow

Shrewsbury Town Women to play tie at Montgomery Waters Meadow. (Photo: Naomi Baker/Getty Images)

Shrewsbury Town will play their Vitality Women’s FA Cup 1st Round tie with Lye Town at the Montgomery Waters Meadow.

Shrews Women’s manager Tom Peevor told shrewsburytown.com: “It’s a great opportunity for our squad to play on the men’s first team pitch this Sunday.

“We are playing opposition from a higher league and it would be great for our team to have support from the stands to help us along the way.”

Town’s captain Vikki Owen added: “The team and I are all really excited to have the opportunity to play in the stadium. It shows that all of our hard work is being recognised.”

Lye have won three of their five games in the West Midlands League Premier, while Shrewsbury have a 100% record in Division 1 North.

Sunday 14 November (1pm)

WFA Cup 1st Round

Abingdon Town v Gillingham (Abingdon Town FC, 2pm)
Abingdon United v Southampton Women’s FC (Abingdon United FC, 2.30pm)
AFC St Austell v Torquay United (AFC St Austell)
AFC Telford United v Leafield Athletic (AFC Telford Utd)
Ascot v Chichester & Selsey (Ascot Utd FC)
AFC Stoneham v Eastleigh (AFC Stoneham, 2pm)
Barnsley v Alnwick Town (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
Billericay Town v Luton Town (Billericay Town FC)
Blackburn CSC v Hull City (Harrison Plying Fields)
Bournemouth Sports v AFC Bournemouth (Chapel Gate)
Burnley v Durham Cestria (Lancs FA County Ground, 12:00)
Burton Albion v Lincoln City (Rocester FC)
Cheadle Town Stingers v Bradford City (Cheadle Town FC)
Cheltenham Town v Liskeard Athletic (Cirencester Town FC)

Women's FA Cup scorers leader board
Liskeard Athletic have a testing trip to Cheltenham Town but have the cup’s current top scorer this season.

Chesham United v Cambridge United (Chesham Utd FC)
Chorley v Middlesbrough (Coppull Utd FC)
Clapton CFC v Bedford (Kempston Rovers FC, 2pm)
Crawley Wasps v London Bees (Horley Town FC)
Crewe Alexandra v West Bromwich Albion (Cumberland Arena)
Derby County v Stourbridge (Mickleover Sports Club)
Exeter City v Cardiff City Ladies (Cullompton Rangers AFC)
Farsley Celtic FC v Mossley Hill Athletic (Farsley Celtic FC, 2pm)
FC United of Manchester v Brighouse Town (Broadhurst Park Stadium, 2pm)
Fulham v Oxford United (Motspur Park, 2.30pm)
Hartlepool United v Leeds United (Grayfields Sports Pavilion)
Hashtag United v Southend United (Canvey Island FC)
Herne Bay v Actonians (Herne Bay FC)
Herts Vipers v Stevenage (Herts FA County Ground)
Huddersfield Town v Sir Tom Finney (Shelley CFC)
Ilminster Town v Sherborne Town (Ilminster Town FC)
Keynsham Town v Plymouth Argyle (Keynsham Town FC)
Liverpool Feds v Fleetwood Town (Jericho lane Sports Hub)
London Seaward v Cambridge City (Walthamstow FC)
Long Eaton United v Peterborough United (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Millwall Lionesses v AFC Wimbledon (St Paul’s Sports Ground)
Milton Keynes Dons v Ipswich Town (Newport Pagnell Town FC)
Netherton United v Knowle (Netherton Utd FC)
New Milton Town v Bridgwater United (Fawcetts Field Sports Ground)
Newcastle United v Harrogate Town (Druid Park)
Northampton Town v Bedworth United (Harpole FC)
Nottingham Forest v Lichfield City (Eastwood CFC, 2pm)
Portsmouth v Dorking Wanderers (Havant & Waterlooville FC, 2pm)

Bromley look to continue their Women's FA Cu run
Bromley, unbeaten in the Greater London League Premier Division, visit QPR who play three tiers higher. (Photo: Paul Donegan)

Queens Park Rangers v Bromley (Hanwell Town FC)
Salford City Lionesses v Alnwick Town (Salford City FC)
Sheffield FC v Sutton Coldfield Town (Sheffield FC)
Shifnal Town v Lincoln United (Shifnal Town FC, 2pm)
Solihull Moors v Loughborough Lightning (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)
South Shields v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Harton & Westoe MW FC)
Southampton FC v Swindon Town (AFC Totton)
Sporting Khalsa v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Aspray Arena)
Steyning Town v Kent Football United (Steyning Town FC, 3pm)
Stoke City v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Norton Sports Ground)
Sutton United v Ashford Town (Middx) (Sutton Utd FC, 2pm)
Wakefield Trinity v Fylde (Wakefield AFC, 1pm)
Worthing v Hounslow (Worthing FC)
Wymondham Town v Norwich City (Wymondham Town FC)

#FAWSL: North London derby kicks off Women’s Football Weekend

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter


Credit: Source link