Whitesboro field hockey advances in Class B tournament after double overtime thriller against Camden; Mt. Markham boys soccer edges Herkimer in Class C first round matchup

Whitesboro field hockey advances in Class B tournament after double overtime thriller against Camden; Mt. Markham boys soccer edges Herkimer in Class C first round matchup

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY
Section III Class B first round
(#4) Whitesboro 2, (#5) Camden 1 (2OT)*

Warriors freshman Casey Clausen scored the golden goal in double overtime to lift Whitesboro to a thrilling first round win and advance the four-seed to the semifinals where they will face top-seed Holland Patent on Sunday at 5 p.m.

Makayla Arnold scored the Warriors’ other goal and Megan Brinck made six saves in goal.

Avery Prievo scored the Blue Devils’ lone goal with Abby Henderson making a solid 13 stops.

Camden finishes its season at 5-11-1.


BOYS SOCCER
Section III Class C first round
(#11) Mt. Markham 1, (#6) Herkimer 0*

Kevin Gates scored in the 24th minute for the game’s only goal, lifting the Mustangs to an upset win over the Magicians in the first round.

Alex Arkema earned a clean sheet in goal for Mt. Markham making seven saves in the game. Jayden Crandall was solid while facing a barrage of shots, as he made 17 stops for the Magicians.

Herkimer finishes the year at 8-9 overall.

The Mustangs will now face advance to face three-seed Utica Academy of Science in the quarterfinals on Friday at a time to be announced.


Other Scores:
GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY
Section III Class C first round
(#4) Clinton 2, (#5) Mt. Markham 0

Section III Class D first round
(#5) Weedsport 2, (#4) Sauquoit Valley 1 (Weedsport wins in shootout)

BOYS SOCCER
Section III Class AA quarterfinals
(#4) Cicero-North Syracuse 2, (#5) Proctor 1

Section III Class A first round
(#7) Whitesboro 2, (#10) Carthage 0

Section III Class B first round
(#1) Skaneateles 3, (#16) Holland Patent 0
(#13) Marcellus 1, (#4) Clinton 0
(#2) South Jefferson 4, (#15) Oneida 1
(#3) CVA 1, (#14) Mexico 0
(#6) Westhill 5, (#11) Westmoreland/Oriskany 2

Section III Class C first round
(#8) Waterville 4, (#9) Thousand Islands 0
(#5) Frankfort-Schuyler 1, (#12) Faith Heritage/Syracuse Academy of Science 0
(#3) Utica Academy of Science 8, (#14) Beaver River 0

Section III Class D first round
(9) Old Forge 2, (8) McGraw 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Section III Class AA first round
(#4) Liverpool 2, (#5) RFA 0

Section III Class B first round
(#6) Westhill 2, (#14) Little Falls 0

MEN’S SOCCER
Utica 3, Keuka 0
Hamilton 1, Williams 0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Hartwick 3, Russell Sage 1

* – Game highlights included in attached video

If you would like you team’s results included, call in scores and stats to: (315)768-2254 or email us at: sports@wktv.com


Credit: Source link