Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for 21/22 August

Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for 21/22 August

Manchester United’s Katie Zelem scores the first of her brace in the 5-0 midweek win at Rangers. (Photo: Colin Poultney/PSI  via Imago)

Women’s pre-season friendlies this weekend include Aston Villa against Everton and Sheffield United versus Sunderland.

Saturday 21 August (2pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Shrewsbury Town
Aston Villa v Everton (12:30pm)

Sunday 22 August (2pm)

Abbey Rangers v Ascot United
Abingdon United v Bournemouth Sports (1sts & Devs)
Accrington Stanley XI v Bolton
AEK-Boco v Melksham Town
AFC Portchester v Moneyfields
AFC St Austell v Saltash United
Altofts v Farslwy Celtic WFC
Anchorians v  Borough Green
Badshot Lea v Woking
Baldon Sports v Croydon
Beccles Town v Gorleston
Biggleswade United v Herts Vipers DS
Bishop Auckland v Workington Reds
Bletchley Shamrocks v Banbury United
Bradley Stoke v Ellwood
Brantham Athletic v Lawford
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cardiff Wanderers
Brookvale United v Pilkington (1pm)
Buckingham Athletic v AFC Dunstable
Burley Trojans v Harrogate Railway
Burnley Belvedere v Nelson
Bursledon v AFC Varsity
Caldicot Town v Pontypridd Town
Cardiff Bluebelles v Torquay United (1pm)
Cardiff Met v Cardiff City FC
Cardiff Met U-19s v Abergavenny U-19s
Cascade v Penybont
Caversham United v Alton
Charnock Ridgeway v Sheffield Wednesday DS
Cheddar v Portishead DS
Chichester & Selsey DS v AFC Littlehampton (12:00)
Coalville Town v Sandwell
Consett v Hebburn Involve
Corinthians v Southend United
Cresswell Wanderers v Leek Town Res
Dropship v Charlestown
Durham v Newcastle United (12:00)
Earls Barton United v Corby Town
Ellwood v Bradley Stoke
Gloucester City v Longlevens
Gosport Borough v Hamble
Hartham United v Knebworth
Highworth Lions v Tuffley
Kempston Rovers v Langford
Leatherhead v Walton Casuals
Leamington v Coundon Court
Leominster Town v Malvern Town
Letchworth Garden City v Stotfold
Lewes v West Ham United
Lincoln City v Chesterfield
Lincoln United DS v Sherwood
Llanyrafon v Caldicot Town U-19s
Macclesfield Town v Port Vale
Merseyrail v Everton U-20s
New London Lionesses v Edgware Town
Northampton Town v Abingdon Town
Oakwood v Woodingdean Wanderers
Oldland Abbotonians v Paulton Rovers
Parkwood Rangers v Aylesford Res
Port Talbot Town v Abergavenny
Queensbury Celtic v Silsden
Ringmer v The View LFC
Ripon City v Guisborough
Rochdale v Accrington Stanley XI
Rotherham United v Harrogate Town
Runcorn Linnets v Mossley Hill
S4K FC Berks County v Slough Town
St Clere’s v Chelmsford City
Sandbach United v West Kirby
Seaton v Helston
Sheffield United v Sunderland
Sheffield Wednesday v Altrincham
Socrates v Dearne & District
Southminster United v Leigh Ramblers (10.30am)
Spennymoor Town v Hartlepool United
Steyning Town v AFC Acorns
Stourbridge v Stoke City Reserves
Stratford Town v Malvern Town
Sunderland West End v Chester le Street United
Swindon Town DS v Cheltenham Town DS
Tamworth v Port Vale
The New Saints v Llanfair United
Wallingford v Wantage Town
Wandsworth Borough v Hillingdon Abbotts
Wythenshawe v Middleton
Wrexham v AFC Telford United
Yateley United v Shinfield Rangers

Inevitably there will be changes to this list, so we recommend checking clubs’ social media channels for confirmation of match, venue and kick-off time.

Everton Women sign young Iceland goalkeeper

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter


Credit: Source link